Judicial Clerkships

MH values the experience and knowledge judicial clerks, and interns obtain working with judges to hone the craft of excellent written advocacy and gaining valuable trial and courtroom knowledge. We highly encourage and welcome new lawyers who are considering or completing clerkships to send in their applications to join our team.

Many MH attorneys have held clerkships and internships in various federal and state courts, and we recognize the enhanced value and performance the judicial clerks bring to our commercial litigation dockets and firm leadership.

Catherine Baumgartner
Judicial Intern
Honorable Jonathan Goodman
United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida

James M. Chambers
Clerk
Honorable W. Keith Watkins
United States District Court for the Middle District of Alabama
Honorable Callie V.S. Granade
United States District Court for the Southern District of Alabama

Jennifer H. Chung
Judicial Intern
Honorable David Hittner
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Emily K. Felix
Clerk
Honorable Hal R. Ray, Jr.
United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Amy S. Hancock
Judicial Intern
Honorable Robert Gammage and James A. Baker
Texas Supreme Court

Nick R. Lawson
Clerk
Honorable Nancy J. Rosenstengel
United States District Court for the Southern District of Illinois

Emily C. Lucot
Judicial Intern
Honorable Alfred H. Bennett
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Michael D. “Matt” Matthews, Jr.
Clerk
Honorable Thad Heartfield, then-Chief of the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Avi Moshenberg
Intern
First Court of Appeals of Texas

Tucker C. Motta
Clerk
Honorable Sheri Polster Chappell
United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Kade A. Rhodes
Clerk
Honorable Juan F. Alanis
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Miriam J. Rosenblatt
Judicial Intern
Honorable Jeffrey E. Streitfeld
Fourth District Court of Appeals of Florida

Lauren E. Schultz
Judicial Intern
Honorable Walter Smith, Jr.
Federal District Court for the Western District of Texas – Waco Division
Honorable Jaclanel Moore McFarland
Harris County 133rd Civil District Court

Danielle E. Shure
Clerk
Honorable Marcia Morales Howard
United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Erin Bennett Taylor
Judicial Intern
Fourteenth Court of Appeals of Texas

William B. Thomas
Clerk
Honorable Walter Smith
United States District Court in the Western District of Texas

Amanda E. Voeller
Clerk
Honorable Debra H. Lehrmann
Supreme Court of Texas
Honorable Hal R. Ray, Jr.
United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas

David L. Villarreal
Clerk
Honorable Diana Saldaña
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Diane S. Wizig
Clerk
Honorable Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers
United States District Court for the Northern District of California

Elizabeth “Soni” Wroblewski
Judicial Intern
Honorable Frances Stacy
United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas